And the winners are…….

 

 

Congratulations to all our 2013 winners!  40 gold, silver and bronze awards were given out at the spectacular gala evening on 7 November 2013 in London.  The evening was hosted by Angela Lamont and Alan Dedicoat.

 

The technical category awards were presented by Angela Lamont.  The non technical and personality awards were presented by our headline sponsors.

 

All photographers were taken by Patrick White from Apollo Photographers.

 

 

 Worldmark International

 

 

  

Worldmark International

 

Winner

Best use of synchronous e-learning

 

 

 

 PwC

 

 

  

PwC

 

Gold winner

Best use of social media for learning

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Epic, Lloyds Banking Group and Talking Talent

 

Silver winner

Best use of social media for learning

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Resuscitation Council UK and UNIT9

 

Gold winner

Best learning game, simulation or virtual environment

 

 

 

 

The Center for Affiliated Learning, Affiliates Risk Management Services

 

Silver winner

Best learning game, simulation or virtual environment

 

 

 

 

 

I am learning

 

Bronze winner

Best learning game, simulation or virtual environment

 

 

 

 

University of East Anglia & James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation

 

Gold winner

Best online distance learning programme

 

 

 

 

  

BMJ and University of Leicester

 

Silver winner

Best online distance learning programme

 

 

 

 

 

HCUK

 

Bronze winner

Best online distance learning programme

 

 

 

 

 

The Resuscitation Council UK and UNIT9

 

Gold winner

Excellence in the production of learning content – public sector

 

 

 

 

 

NCALT: Stalking and Harassment

 

Silver winner

Excellence in the production of learning content – public sector

 

 

 

 

 

Queensland Department of Transport and Mains Roads, Australia

 

Bronze winner

Excellence in the production of learning content – public sector

 

 

 

 

 

The Resuscitation Council UK and UNIT9

 

Gold winner

Excellence in the production of learning content – not for profit sector

 

 

 

 

 

Oxfam GB and Walkgrove

 

Silver winner

Excellence in the production of learning content – not for profit sector

 

 

 

 

 

City & Guilds and Kineo

 

Bronze winner

Excellence in the production of learning content – not for profit sector

 

 

 

 

Fach Trottel – Writing in the Brand Style by PwC and Atticmedia

 

Gold winner

Excellence in the production of learning content – private sector

 

 

 

 

 

Epic and QVC

 

Silver winner

Excellence in the production of learning content – private sector

 

 

 

 

Lend Lease EH&S Passport, created by 2and2 for Lend Lease

 

Bronze winner

Excellence in the production of learning content – private sector

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Resuscitation Council UK and UNIT9

 

Gold winner

Best use of mobile learning

 

 

 

 

 

City & County of Swansea Council

 

Silver winner

Best use of mobile learning

 

 

 

 

 

CanUHanyu, created by 2and2 for Education Services Australia

 

Bronze winner

Best use of mobile learning

 

 

 

 

  

Globisens Labdisc – Hand-held Mobile Science Laboratory

 

Gold winner

Most innovative new learning hardware or software product

 

 

 

 

 

SIVECO Romania and the Ministry of National Education in Romania

 

Silver winner

Most innovative new learning hardware or software product

 

 

 

 

 

tessello – from Brightwave

 

Bronze winner

Most innovative new learning hardware or software product

 

 

 

 

 

NCALT: 2012 Olympic Games suite of e-learning

 

Gold winner

Best e-learning project – not for profit sector

 

 

 

 

 

The Resuscitation Council UK and UNIT9

 

Silver winner

Best e-learning project – not for profit sector

 

 

 

 

 

 

Epic and Civil Service Learning

 

Bronze winner

Best e-learning project – not for profit sector

 

 

 

 

Acteon and HC-One

 

Gold winner

Best use of e-learning to ensure compliance with internal regulations or internal policies

 

 

 

 

 

Lend Lease EH&S Passport, created by 2and2 for Lend Lease

 

Silver winner

Best use of e-learning to ensure compliance with internal regulations or internal policies

 

 

 

 

 

WillowDNA and the IPA

 

Bronze winner

Best use of e-learning to ensure compliance with internal regulations or internal policies

 

 

 

 

 

Acteon and HC-One

 

Gold winner

Best e-learning project – private sector

 

 

 

 

 

 

LearningAge Solutions and Waterstones

 

Silver winner

Best e-learning project – private sector

 

 

 

 

Vodafone

 

Bronze winner

Best e-learning project – private sector

 

 

 

 

 

 

Janice Sargisson

DeltaNet International

 

Winner

E-learning designer of the year

 

 

 

 

Vocollect & Upside Learning

 

Winner

E-learning team of the year

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tony Reddington 

Mind Click

 

Winner

e.learning age outstanding contribution award

 

 

 

 

Unicorn Training Group

 

Winner

e.learning age outstanding learning organisation award

 

 

 

 

City & Guilds Kineo

 

Gold Winner

E-learning development company of the year

 

 

 

 

 

 

Growth Engineering

 

Silver Winner

E-learning development company of the year

 

 

 

Mind Click

 

Bronze Winner

E-learning development company of the year