Winners of the E-Learning Awards 2008

 

The who’s who of the e-learning industry gathered at the Park Lane Hotel in London on 6 November 2008 to learn who would take home the prizes. 13 award categories produced a record 20 winners, with a further 6 organisations receiving commendations and special mentions.

 

The E-Learning Awards were presented by TV's Science Correspondent, Angela Lamont.  Representatives of our Sponsors presented the last few Awards.

 

 

 digital publishing

digital publishing

 

Gold Winner 

Most Innovative New Product or Tool in E-learning

 

 

Autology

 

Silver Winner 

Most Innovative New Product or Tool in E-learning 

Autology
 Diageo and Epic

Diageo and Epic

 

Bronze Winner

Most Innovative New Product or Tool in E-learning

Royal Navy in conjunction with IMC UK

 

Commendation

Most Innovative Application of Learning Technology 

IMC (UK) and the Royal Navy

Edvantage Group

Edvantage Group

(formerly Futuremedia Learning)

 

Commendation 

Most Innovative Application of Learning Technology

NCALT

 

Gold Winner

Excellence in the Production of Learning Content 

NCALT 
The Royal Bank of Scotland Group 

The Royal Bank of Scotland Group

 

Silver Winner

Excellence in the Production of Learning Content

LINE Communications

 

Special Mention

Excellence in the Production of Learning Content

 LINE Communications

Coventry Building Society 

Coventry Building Society

 

Winner

Meeting the Needs of Compliance of an External Regulator or an Internal Workforce

Unicorn Training Group, the Chartered Insurance Institute & the British Insurance Brokers Association

 

Commendation

Meeting the Needs of Compliance for an External Regulator or an Internal Workforce 

 Unicorn Training Group
Doctors.net.uk 

Doctors.net.uk

 

Gold Winner

Best E-Learning Project Securing Widespread Adoption 

Toyota and CERTPOINT Europe

 

Silver Winner

Best E-Learning Project Securing Widespread Adoption 

 Toyota and CERTPOINT Europe
NCALT 

NCALT

 

Special Mention

The best e-learning project securing widespread adoption

BBC Training & Development

 

Gold Winner

Best Use of Rapid E-learning Content

BBC Training & Development

Kineo and Cable & Wireless

Kineo and Cable & Wireless

 

Silver Winner

Best Use of Rapid E-learning Content 

 

The Dental Channel

 

Gold Winner

Best Use of Synchronous E-learning          

 
The Dental Channel 

Stockton City Learning Centre

 

Stockton City Learning Centre

 

Silver Winner

Best Use of Synchronous E-learning 

e-Learning for Healthcare

 

Gold Winner

The best online or distance learning programme

 

 e-Learning for Healthcare

Hibernia College

 

 

Hibernia College

 

Silver Winner

The best online or distance learning programme

Plan

 

Commendation

The best online or distance learning programme

 

  Plan

Caspian Learning

Caspian Learning

 

Winner

Best Learning Game, Simulation or Virtual Environment 

 

AXA UK

 

Winner

E-learning Internal Team of the Year 

 

Presented by David McCreery, a Director of the PHM Group

 

AXA UK

Kineo

Kineo

 

Winner

E-learning Development Company of the Year 

 

Presented by Laura Overton, Managing Director of Towards Maturity

 

Nick Lee

Hampshire Learning Centre

 

Winner

E-learning Industry Award for Outstanding Achievment - Individual 

 

Presented by Vicky Jones, Managed Services Director at REDTRAY

 

Nick Lee - Hampshire Learning Centre

Peter Phillips - Hampshire Learning Centre 

Peter Phillips

Unicorn Training Group

 

Winner

E-learning Industry Award for Outstanding Achievement - Individual 

 

Presented by Vicky Jones, Managed Services Director at REDTRAY

NCALT

 

Winner

E-learning Industry Award for Outstanding Achievement - Corporate 

 

Presented by Andrew Pember, Director of Learning Solutions at City & Guilds

 

NCALT